Login

Register

Login

Register

FREE UK SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER £80

Call us on 01582 344324
Contact Us Click here
Wishlist

The UK Lash Institute

Privacy Policy

Introduction

UK Lash Institute cares about the privacy of your personal information and is committed to protecting it. This Privacy Policy (Policy) explains what information we collect about you and why, what we do with that information, and how we handle that information.

For the purposes of the applicable data protection laws (the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR), together with any implementing legislation, in particular, the Data Protection Act 2018), the company responsible for your personal information is UK Lash Institute.. This Policy applies to information obtained by us through your use of the information, software, products and services made available through the the UK Lash Institute website

Basically

The UK Lash Institute is responsible for protecting your personal information. This privacy policy applies to information obtained through your use of our website.

Collection of your Personal Information

Uk Lash Institute collects information that, alone or in combination with other data, could be used to identify you (Personal Information), such as your e-mail address, name, physical address, telephone number, or employment information. UK lash Institute may also collect anonymous demographic information which is not unique to you, such as your postal code, age, gender, preferences. Non-Personal Information is not linked to your Personal Information (for example, your IP address).

UK Lash Institute will collect your Personal Information in a number of ways, including when you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through the other means set out below.

More simply put:

We collect information that could be used to personally identify you, such as your name and contact details. We may also collect information that is not personal to you and not linked to your personal information.

Information you provide when you register for an account or Training.

When you register for a UK Lash Institute account, you voluntarily give us certain Personal Information, including your:

More simply put:

When you register for a course or  account on our Website, you provide us with personal information, such as your name, e-mail address and billing information.

Other information we collect

We also collect this Personal Information as you use the Website:

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose Personal Information through the Website’s public message boards, this information will be available for anyone on the internet to review and see.

More simply put:

If you upload any user content to our Website, this may contain your personal information, which we may collect and use for the purposes described here.

Automatically collected information

When you visit our Website, we automatically collect information about your computer hardware and software such as your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, operating system, cookie information, referring website addresses, pages visited, links clicked, text entered, mouse movements, and Internet Service Provider. We analyse and use this information to better understand how our users use the service, to maintain and improve our service, and in some cases, to publicly disclose aggregated statistics regarding our services.

Basically:

We automatically collect certain information about you when you visit our Website. We use this information to analyze your use of the Website and to improve our services.

Social media single sign-on

You will be able to log in to our Website using sign-in services such as Facebook Connect. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain Personal Information with us, such as your name and e-mail address, together with other information from your public profile.

Basically:

You have the option to register and log in to our Website using social media. If you choose to do this, we’ll use certain information from your social media account to help verify your identity.

Use of your Personal Information

UK Lash Institute collects and uses your Personal Information as necessary to perform our contract with you and for our legitimate business interests, including to:

When you register with us and set up an account to receive our services, the legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract. When we process any payment made by you, we process your Personal Information to prevent or detect fraud, including fraudulent payments and fraudulent use of the Website. The legal basis for this processing is compliance with our legal obligations.

With your consent, we will send you direct marketing emails from our third party partners.

Basically:

We collect your personal information to perform the contract you enter into with us when you sign up to use our services. We also collect certain information when we have a good reason to do so. We will send you direct marketing emails from our partners, but only with your permission.

Storage of Personal Information

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Personal Information on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Policy, or until you request that the information be deleted in accordance with your right of erasure (see “Your rights” section below).

Even if we delete your Personal Information, we reserve the right to maintain a copy for legal, tax or regulatory purposes, but in such event, we will do so only as long as necessary to fulfil those legal, tax or regulatory purposes. 

Basically:

We’ll retain your personal information for no longer than is necessary. For more information, please contact our offices.

Personal Information access and disclosure

We will only disclose Personal Information to third parties:

Basically:

We disclose your personal information to third parties such as service providers. We also disclose your personal information when we have your explicit consent, or if we are required to do so by law.

Transfers outside of the EEA

As part of the services offered to you through the Website, the Personal Information you provide to us will be transferred to and stored in the United States and in certain circumstances, other countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). By way of example, a transfer of your Personal Information may happen if one of our service providers is located in a country outside of the EEA. We also share information with our holding company, Rocket Lawyer Incorporated, which is located in the United States.

We will only transfer Personal Information outside of the EEA where it is compliant with data protection legislation and the means of transfer provides adequate safeguards in relation to your Personal Information, for example, by way of data transfer agreement incorporating the current standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission, or by self-certifying to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework in the event that the organisation in receipt of the information is based in the United States.

To ensure that your Personal Information receives an adequate level of protection, we have put in place appropriate safeguards and procedures with the third parties we share your Personal Information with. This ensures your information is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with data protection laws.

Basically:

We may transfer your personal information to locations outside of the EEA, but only where there are appropriate safeguards in place. We may transfer your information outside the EEA if, for example, one of our service providers is located in such a location, or we transfer your information to our holding company, which is based in the United States.

Use of cookies

The Website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed by us or our remarketing partners on your hard drive by a web page server. Our cookies do not run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to your computer, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to your computer.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenient feature to save you time. The cookie tells the server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise the Website pages, or register with the Website, a cookie helps the Website recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your Personal Information, such as your billing address or site preferences. When you return to the same Website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Website features that you customised.

We may place the following cookies:

If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be done within your browser settings. Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

How to reject cookies

If you do not want to receive cookies, you can usually choose to opt-out by modifying your browser settings to decline them. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of, or to fully experience the interactive features of, the UK lash Institute services or web pages you visit.

For more information generally on cookies, including how to disable them, please refer to aboutcookies.org. This site also provides details on how to delete cookies from your computer.

Basically:

We use cookies to enhance your online experience. If you do not want to receive cookies, you can reject them by opting out or modifying your browser settings.

Data security & integrity

UK Lash Institute is committed to taking reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the Personal Information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access. We do this by using a range of technical and organisational measures including measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorized access to your personal information, please let us know  immediately.

The Website is designed to secure the Personal Information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, with protections from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When Personal Information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

However, while we do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of all data which is transmitted to the Website or to another website via the internet or similar connection. If we have given you (or you have chosen) a password to access certain areas of the Website, please keep this password safe.

Basically:

UK Lash Institutes  website is designed to keep your personal information safe, however, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted over the internet or similar connection. You can do your part by keeping your password safe.

Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have various rights in relation to your Personal Information, such as the rights of access, rectification, restriction, objection, portability, and erasure. Please note that these rights are subject to certain limitations set forth in applicable law.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event in accordance with the requirements of applicable laws. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues you raise.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority (for UK residents, the Information Commissioner’s Office, or ICO) if you believe we have failed to meet our obligations regarding your Personal Information. You can contact the ICO.

Basically:

You have rights in relation to your personal information. Just contact our office to find out more.

Children

We do not intend to solicit or collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, do not enter information on this Website or engage our services. If you believe a child or yours under the age of 18 has entered Personal Information, please contact us to have the data removed and terminate the child’s account.

Basically:

No one under the age of 18 should use UK Lash Institute services.

Changes to this Policy

We will occasionally update this Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. UK Lash Institute encourages you to periodically review this Policy to be informed of how we are protecting your Personal Information.

Basically:

We may change this policy from time to time. We encourage you to review this policy regularly.

Contact information

UK Lash Institute welcomes your comments regarding this Policy. Please contact us at info@uklashinstitute.com, or write to us at:

Data Protection Officer 

Suite 2E

Britannia House

Leagrave Road Luton Beds LU3 1RJ

0